Buying
CR-V Hybrid vs. Gas CR-V: Is the Hybrid Worth It in Frisco Right Now?
Real Frisco out-the-door prices and payments for the 2027 CR-V gas and hybrid trims, plus pump math based on Honda's EPA ratings. Here's when the hybrid pays for itself and when it doesn't.

Key takeaways
- Only $499 separates the cheapest EX-L from the cheapest Sport Hybrid on the Frisco lot right now, about $11 a month.
- With front-wheel drive the hybrid is rated 40 mpg combined against 30 for the gas CR-V, roughly 100 gallons a year saved at 12,000 miles.
- Against the EX ($2,464 apart) or the LX ($4,141 apart), fuel savings alone do not cover the gap.
- Ask whether the lowest-priced unit is FWD or AWD, because the mpg column changes with it.
- Every payment here is 60 months at 9.99% APR with nothing down, shown until credit is run.
For a lot of shoppers on our Frisco lot right now, yes. The lowest-priced 2027 CR-V Sport Hybrid is listed at $36,212. That's only $499 more than the lowest-priced CR-V EX-L at $35,713, or about $11 a month on my estimate. With front-wheel drive, Honda's EPA ratings are 40 mpg combined for the hybrid and 30 for the gas model. At 12,000 miles a year, that saves you about 100 gallons, which more than covers the $11.
Against the gas LX and EX, the answer changes. Below are the real numbers so you can see where you land.
The Frisco numbers, side by side
| 2027 CR-V trim | Lowest lot price | About out the door | About per month* | EPA combined mpg (FWD / AWD) | On the lot |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LX (gas) | $32,071 | $34,545.55 | $734 | 30 / 29 | 10 |
| EX (gas) | $33,748 | $36,328.93 | $772 | 30 / 29 | 17 |
| EX-L (gas) | $35,713 | $38,418.59 | $816 | 30 / 29 | 35 |
| Sport Hybrid | $36,212 | $38,949.24 | $827 | 40 / 37 | 20 |
| Sport-L Hybrid | $38,965 | $41,876.89 | $890 | 40 / 37 | 16 |
| TrailSport Hybrid | $39,037 | $41,953.45 | $891 | AWD only: 35 | 9 |
| Sport Touring Hybrid | $41,733 | $44,820.48 | $952 | AWD only: 37 | 24 |
*60 months at 9.99% APR with nothing down. I show 9.99% on every estimate until credit is run, and an estimate is not an offer of credit. The out-the-door figures include Texas tax and fees, which I break down on my Texas tax, title and fees page. The mpg figures come from Honda's 2027 CR-V pricing release.
What the hybrid saves at the pump
I'm using $3.00 a gallon as a round example, not a forecast. Plug in whatever you paid at your last fill-up.
| How you drive | Gas CR-V gallons/yr | Hybrid gallons/yr | Gallons saved | Saved at $3.00/gal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FWD, 12,000 miles | 400 | 300 | 100 | about $300 |
| FWD, 15,000 miles | 500 | 375 | 125 | about $375 |
| AWD, 12,000 miles | 414 | 324 | 89 | about $268 |
| AWD, 15,000 miles | 517 | 405 | 112 | about $335 |
Each 50-cent change in the price of gas moves the FWD, 12,000-mile savings about $50 a year either way.
Where you drive matters too. With FWD, the hybrid is rated 43 mpg in the city and the gas CR-V is rated 28. On the highway it's 36 vs. 33. If most of your miles are stop-and-go on Preston Road or the 121 frontage roads, you'll probably save more than the combined numbers suggest. If you mostly cruise up the Tollway, expect to save less.
Three matchups, three different answers
EX-L vs. Sport Hybrid: $499 apart
Out the door, the gap is $530.65. In payments it's $11 a month, or $660 over 60 months. In the FWD, 12,000-mile case, you'd save about $1,500 in fuel over those same five years. So on fuel alone, the hybrid comes out ahead. Keep in mind the two trims don't come with the same features, so go through Honda's spec sheet line by line before you decide.
EX vs. Sport Hybrid: $2,464 apart
Out the door, that's $2,620.31. The payment is $55 a month higher, which adds up to $3,300 over 60 months. At $3.00 gas, five years of fuel savings comes to roughly $1,340 to $1,875, depending on miles and drivetrain. Fuel alone won't make up that difference. If you pick the hybrid here, it should be because you want it for more than the lower gas bill.
LX vs. Sport Hybrid: $4,141 apart
Out the door, that's $4,403.69, and the payment is $93 a month higher, or $5,580 over 60 months. Fuel savings don't come close to that. One thing to know, though: according to Honda's spec sheet, the LX is the only 2027 CR-V trim without Blind Spot Information and Rear Cross Traffic Monitor. If you want those, the real comparison is between the EX and the hybrid.
Choosing gas isn't settling, either. Using published base-trim figures, the CR-V LX is rated 30 mpg combined, compared with 28 for both the Hyundai Tucson SE and the Kia Sportage LX.
Check these before you choose
- Drivetrain. Ask me whether each lowest-priced unit is FWD or AWD, because that changes the mpg column. The TrailSport Hybrid and Sport Touring Hybrid come only with AWD.
- Inventory moves. Right now there are 35 EX-Ls and 20 Sport Hybrids on the lot. Lot prices change with every refresh, and only a signed buyer's order sets a price.
- Trade-in. Texas collects motor vehicle sales tax on every retail sale. A trade-in can lower your taxable amount, so bring your payoff and registration. The Comptroller's motor vehicle tax guide has the details.
- Cross-shopping used? Honda's recall page lists a tire repair kit recall covering certain 2023 to 2026 models, including CR-V Hybrids. A follow-up campaign in October covered some vehicles that got faulty replacement parts. Run the VIN on any used CR-V through NHTSA's recall lookup before you buy.
- Incentives. I haven't counted any rebates in these numbers. If Honda posts a national program on a CR-V, the dealership will confirm whether you qualify.
My honest take
If you were leaning toward the EX-L, take a hard look at the Sport Hybrid. This week, $499 is all that separates them. If keeping the payment low is what matters most, a gas LX or EX is still a solid CR-V, and I'd be glad to sell you one.
Run your own numbers with your down payment and trade at my estimate tool, or see every CR-V trim on my CR-V price guide. You're welcome to come drive both back to back. Coming in to look doesn't commit you to anything, and you can leave whenever you want.
Questions people ask
Is the 2027 Honda CR-V Hybrid worth the extra cost over the gas CR-V?
Compared with the EX-L, usually yes. In Frisco right now, the lowest-priced Sport Hybrid is $499 more than the lowest-priced EX-L, about $11 a month at 9.99% for 60 months. At $3.00 gas, FWD hybrid fuel savings run about $300 a year at 12,000 miles. Compared with the LX or EX, fuel savings alone won't make up the price difference within five years.
What mpg does the 2027 CR-V Hybrid get compared with the gas CR-V?
Honda's EPA ratings for the 2027 CR-V Hybrid are 43 city / 36 highway / 40 combined with FWD and 40/34/37 with AWD. The TrailSport Hybrid is rated 35 combined. The gas 1.5-liter turbo CR-V is rated 28/33/30 with FWD and 27/31/29 with AWD.
How much is a CR-V Hybrid out the door in Frisco, Texas?
From the latest lot refresh, the lowest-priced 2027 CR-V Sport Hybrid is listed at $36,212, which comes to about $38,949.24 out the door with Texas tax and fees. Estimates show 9.99% APR until credit is run, and only a signed buyer's order sets the final price.
Run your own numbers
See what this looks like on the car you actually want
Every figure above comes from the dealership’s public listings and Honda’s published prices. The estimator on my home page works them out with your down payment, trade and term, on the exact car.
Sources
- 2027 Honda CR-V Pricing and EPA Ratings (Honda News)
- 2027 Honda CR-V Specifications & Features (Honda News)
- 2027 Honda CR-V (Honda Automobiles)
- 2027 Honda CR-V Review, Pricing, & Pictures (U.S. News)
- 2027 Honda CR-V Hybrid Review, Pricing, & Pictures (U.S. News)
- Honda Recalls Channel (Honda News)
- Honda's Flying Bottle Cap Recall Is Back (TopSpeed)
- Motor Vehicle Tax Guide (Texas Comptroller)

